CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Hollie Blakeley
Boss Holdings, Incorporated
1221 Page Street
Kewanee, IL 61443

RE: The tariff classification of pet toys from China

Dear Ms. Blakeley:

In your letter dated June 26, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of four pet toys.

Item WB1101M-9 is a stuffed monkey made of woven textile fabric and stuffed with polyester fibers. It has no arms, a textile-covered ball on each leg, and a squeak toy in its head. It is approximately 14” tall.

The applicable subheading for item WB1101M-9 will be 6307.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other: Toys for pets, of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on styles 02690, 02691, and 58210.  In each case, we need to know the component material of the ball.  If said to be rubber, identify the exact type of rubber, e.g., EPDM, SBR, NBR, neoprene.  Your request for a ruling on Item 02690 should include a breakdown showing separate costs for the ball and the disk.  What is the function of the ball?  Does it function merely to provide weight, or is it intended to be removed from the disc and used separately from the disc?  Is the disc functional separately from the ball?

Your request for a classification ruling on item 02691 should indicate whether the ball launcher is intended for use in a home backyard, or for use in a park/open field.

You describe the balls in items 02690 and 02691 as “tennis-like.”  Are these balls of a type that can be used for playing tennis or are they merely the size and appearance of a tennis ball?

The samples will be returned. If you wish to resubmit your request, please include everything we are returning, including the samples.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division